IDSFFK 2016
IDSFFK AWARDS 2016

 

Awards for Short Fiction Category

 

Best Campus Film

 

Tilak

Dir: Aji Antony Alunkel

Producer: K R Narayanan National Institute of Visual Science and Arts

 

Best Animation Film

 

Euphoria

Dir & Produced by Abhijith Krishnan

 

Best Short Fiction (Under 40 mts)

 

PAPA

Dir & Produced by Siddharth Chauhan

 

Short Film- Special Jury Mention

 

Darbe Guje

Dir: Jishnu Sreekandan

Produced by Amit Dayanand

 

Daddy, Grandpa & My Lady

Dir: Kim Jung Hyun

Produced by Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute of India

 

Best Long Documentary (40 mts and above)

 

Fireflies in the Abyss

Dir: & Produced by Chandrasekhar Reddy

 

 

Short Documentary (under 40 mts)

 

The Hunt

Dir: & Produced by Biju Toppo

Produced by Rajiv Mehrotra

 

Best Cinematography

 

Sleeping Cities

Shaunak Sen and Salim Khan

 

Special Jury Mention (Long Documentary)

 

Shepherdess of the Glaciers

Dir: Stanzin Dorjai

Produced by Himalyan Film House

 

Famous in Ahmedabad (Short Documentary)

Dir: Hardik Mehta

Produced by Akanksha Tewari and Arya Menon

 


Download : IDSFFK AWARD 2016

 

 


 

BEST CAMPUS FILM- TILAK, 
(DIRECTED BY AJI ANTONY ALUNKEL)


 

BEST ANIMATION FILM- EUPHORIA
(DIRECTED BY ABHIJITH KRISHNAN)


 

BEST SHORT FICTION- PAPA
(DIRECTED BY SIDDHARTH CHAUHAN)


 

SPECIAL JURY MENTION (SHORT FICTION) - DARBE GUJE
(DIRECTED BY JISHNU SREEKANDAN)


 

BEST LONG DOCUMENTARY -FIREFLIES IN THE ABYSS
(DIRECTED BY CHANDRASEKHAR REDDY)


 

SHORT DOCUMENTARY - THE HUNT
(DIRECTED BY BIJU TOPPO)


 

SPECIAL JURY MENTION(LONG DOCUMENTARY)- SHEPHERDESS OF THE GLACIERS(DIRECTED BY STANZIN DORJAI)


 

SPECIAL JURY MENTION( SHORT DOCUMENTARY)- FAMOUS IN AHMEDABAD
(DIRECTED BY HARDIK MEHTA)

 

 

OFFICIAL BULLETIN 2016 : DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3 | DAY 4 | DAY 5

14 JUNE 2016

 

PANEL DISCUSSION

 Sandesh kadur,shekar dattatri, suresh elamon,  anand varadarajan( moderator)

 

PRESS MEET

Pradipta Bhattacharya, subhadipta Biswas, Arijith Mitra,Siddharth Chauhan, christo Tomy,D.Dhanusumod,Varun Dudeja, Sumit Khanna, ruchi Srivastava, Pushpa Rawat, vedhika Kruti, Richa Hushing

 

13 JUNE 2016


IN CONVERSATION

Sanjay Kak and Amrit Ganger



FACE 2 FACE

Face 2 Face : Mithun Chandra Chaudhuri, Jimly Roy, Niharika Popli, Vaishnavi Sunder, Jishnu Sreekandan, Neelan, Midhun Pramanick, Snigdha Banerjee, Rajesh James, Saurabh Sachdeva, Payal Sethi

 


PRESS MEET

Karim Meppadi, Renjith Kuzhoor, Jalal Ud Din Baba, Nikhil Virdi Nitye Sood

 



12 JUNE 2016


FACE 2 FACE

Face to Face

 

IN CONVERSATION

In Conversation with Vivek Kajaria (Durga) at Nila Theatre

 


WORKSHOP ON DIGITAL FILMMAKING

Quark Workshop on Digital Filmmaking by Nandan Saxena and Kavitha Bahl at Hotel Apollo Dimora, Grant Hall

 

PRESS MEET

Press Meet

 



11 JUNE 2016

FILM WORKSHOP

NIKON Film Workshop on 11 June 2016

 


FACETOFACE

FaceToFace on 11 June 2016

 

PRESS MEET

Joy (Producer) Ember life,Jibin Rajan K (film maker) Memories of March,Vishnu .V.R (Film maker) A million things,
Shylaja Padindala (Producer) Mermories of me at Press Meet


10 JUNE 2016

INAUGURAL CEREMONY


9th edition of the International Documentary and Short Film Festival of Kerala (IDSFFK 2016)
inaugurated by Hon. Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan by lighting the traditional lamp.



DAILY BULLETIN : DAY 1 | DAY 2 | DAY 3 | DAY 4 | DAY 5


BLOG


PRESS RELEASES


FACEBOOK


PHOTO GALERY


PROGRAMMES



  • LONG DOCUMENTARIES

  • SHORT DOCUMENTARIES

  • SHORT FICTION

  • CAMPUS FILMS

  • ANIMATION FILMS

  • MUSIC VIDEOS

  • INTERNATONAL

  • CURATED SECTIONS

  •  




    Download as PDF

    Competion Section >>

    Focus Section >>